Privacy Policy

ADAPT Privacy Policy

Last updated: 24th August 2021

 

1. We respect your privacy

1.1 This Privacy Policy is issued by ADAPT Ventures Pty. Ltd and covers all of our related companies (we/us/our).

1.2 We are an organisation that provides services to a variety of industries. In particular, we offer in person and digital conferences for leaders and executives. We also provide a range of research services. A more detailed list of our services can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

1.3 We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.4 We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing our website, purchasing our products/services or continuing to engage with us, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you authorise. We will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your express permission.

1.5 We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

2. What information do we collect?

2.1 We collect personal information (that is, information about you) to helps us provide our services more effectively.

2.2 The information we typically collect includes personal details such as your name, job title, email and/or physical addresses, telephone numbers and other contact information. We also collect information about how and when you access our website or services.

3. How and when do we collect personal information?

3.1 In most cases, we collect your personal information directly from you in the course of providing our services to you.

3.2 We may ask for your personal information to enable us to send information, provide updates and process the product or service you have requested. We may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3.3 We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you make an application or register with us, when you attend an event or provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, access our website or social media accounts, or communicate with our customer support.

3.4 We will collect personal information from you electronically, in person, via our website and through general business activities.

3.5 We may also receive personal information about you from third parties. That could the organisation you work for. It could also be from websites, social media, publicly available data bases, third party sources and referees, personal contacts and industry connections.

3.6 When you visit our website (www.adapt.com.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

3.7 When you use our applications, we may collect certain information such as mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

3.8 Where third parties provide us with personal information without us requesting first, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we obtain directly from you. If not, we’ll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.

3.9 If you disclose personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

3.10 Please note that when you attend an event with us, or in some other circumstances, we may ask for information about your organisation. That information is not ‘personal information’, in that it does not identify you in any way. However, you must make sure that you are authorised to provide the information about your organisation. Please see our event terms and conditions for more details.

3.11 You have the right to withhold your personal information. However, we may not be able to provide services to you, either of our normal quality or at all.

4. Use of Personal Information

4.1 Our primary aim is to use data to create a better experience for our customers and potential customers where interacting with us, over the phone or electronically.

4.2 Where we collect data in the development, marketing and delivery of products and Services, we do our best to:

4.2.1 remove any identifying information;

4.2.2 refrain from using individual data where it is not possible to de-identify it; and

4.2.3 use only summary data for the purpose of analysis, benchmarking, industry trends and other similar uses.

4.3 We will use personal information only for purposes that are directly related to our business. That includes but is not limited to, when we:

4.3.1 provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

4.3.2 administer our business activities;

4.3.3 manage, research and develop our products and services;

4.3.4 deliver specific Services as outlined in the related Terms & Conditions;

4.3.5 conduct general marketing activities;

4.3.6 analyse research (and where we use 3rd party analysts, we will do our best to remove identifying information);

4.3.7 improve customer interactions;

4.3.8 provide you with information about our products and services;

4.3.9 monitor queries and transactions to ensure service quality, compliance with procedures and to combat fraud;

4.3.10 communicate with customers; and

4.3.11 investigate any complaints.

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1 Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. However, we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

5.3 We will disclose your personal information to our strategic partners and conference presenters if you attend an EDGE, or other conference, in person or online event. We do this so the strategic partner can be in the best position to assist you and your organisation during and after the event.

5.4 We may share your personal information with third parties who help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. These third parties provide us with services including for customer support, data storage and website hosting, ticketing and payments processing, legal advice and compliance, and marketing and data analysis. These third parties are contractually required to use personal information only to provide their service to us, and prohibited from using it for their own purposes.

5.5 We may also use your personal information to protect our legal rights, property or safety or that of our employees.

5.6 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer personal information to the buyer to the extent we are allowed by law. We may also disclose personal information to a potential purchaser, but only if they agree to protect your personal information in accordance with this Policy and the APPs. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.7 Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that they follow this Policy.

6. GDPR

6.1 We recognise and acknowledge the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We do not believe the GDPR applies to the majority (if not all) of our operations. However, we are committed to providing a consistent approach to data protection and ensuring the security and protection of personal information and, insofar as the GDPR applies to our operations, we will act in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

7. Hosting and International Data Transfers

7.1 Personal information we hold is stored on our web servers in secure environments. These servers may be operated by us or by our service providers (including those who may be located overseas).

7.2 In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place numerous policies designed to protect physical and electronic information. These policies ensure records stay secure and information is only accessible on a “need-to-know” basis. Employees who do need to use data are trained in data protection and contractually obliged to confidentiality.

7.3 Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. The countries in which it is most likely that personal information will be transferred include New Zealand and the United States. We will ensure that those who hold data on our behalf outside Australia are contractually bound to comply with Australian Privacy Laws, or otherwise are required to comply with laws at least as protective as those laws.

7.4 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others

8. Protection of personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8.2 We will maintain suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

8.3 Should we become aware that there has been a data breach, we will comply with the Mandatory Data Breach reporting obligations as set out in the Privacy Act. Please let us know if you would like to learn more about what steps must be taken when a data breach has been identified.

9. Questions or Complaints About Privacy

9.1 If you have any questions complaints about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@adapt.com.au, or send it by post to Level 25, 31 Market Street, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9.2 Usually, it takes only a few days to resolve a complaint. However, if we’re unable to provide a final response within 30 days, we’ll contact you to explain why and discuss a timeframe to resolve the complaint.

9.3 If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may , you may lodge a complaint with the OAIC.

The contact details of the OAIC are:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1 We may alter this Privacy Policy, without prior notice. The changes come into effect on the day the updated terms are published on our website.

11. Website

11.1 We may from time to time use cookies on our website, are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.

11.2 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

11.3 Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

11.4 For information regarding data collected by website cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

11.5 Our site and mobile application may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only.

11.6 Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

11.7 We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal identifiable information.

11.8 Please refer to our Website Terms of Use for further information around our website usage Policy.

12. Access to your Personal or Corporate Information

12.1 Should you wish to access, update, or correct any Personal or Corporate Information held by us, please notify us in writing to fulfil your request

12.2 In order to protect your personal information, we will likely require identification before being able to complete any request.

13. Contact Details

13.1 Should you wish to contact us in relation to any of the information contained within this Privacy Policy, may do so by emailing info@adapt.com.au or by mail to Level 25,31 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000. We may need proof of identification.

14. The Services we provide

We deliver services that include:

14.1 Events– any physical in person or digital public or invitation only event we host, along with any software platforms used for delivery;

14.2 Meetings– introductions, pre-arranged in person meeting or referrals;

14.3 News– providing trends, intelligence and commentary;

14.4 Reports– providing monthly Australian & NZ Data, analysis and surveys or any customer reports;

14.5 Interviews– community use case and opinions;

14.6 Keynotes– written summaries of EDGE events and entire EDGE event keynote recordings;

14.7 Research– vendor capability analysis, top ten and deep dive analysis, core competency reports and other similar research;

14.8 Resources– developing research slides, templates and tools;

14.9 Analyst Briefings– standard or bespoke research, analysis and presentations delivered either in-person, over telephone, video conference or recorded;

14.10 Community Platforms– digital membership-based platform for peer-to-peer networking; and

14.11 Recordings– recording and distribution of any event.

ADAPT